President of India to confer the National Awards to Teachers 2022 to 46 selected Awardees on 5th September 2022 (Teachers Day) Indian President Draupadi Murmu

National Awards to Teachers: 46 teachers will be awarded on Teachers Day [5 September 2022], Check the list now

Advertisements

500 Views

President of India to confer the National Awards to Teachers 2022 to 46 selected Awardees on 5th September 2022 (Teachers Day)

The EdTalk | New Delhi

President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu  will confer National Awards to Teachers 2022 to  46 selected awardees on 5th September 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.

The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education has been organizing a National level function on Teachers Day i.e. 5th September every year to confer the National Awards to best teachers of the country, selected through a rigorous transparent and online three stage selection process.

The purpose of National Awards to Teachers is to celebrate the unique contribution of teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who through their commitment and industry have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.

Out of 46 awardees state wise number of teachers got selected are as follows: 2 candidates from each 7 States (Himachal, Punjab, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Telangana, Maharashtra). Only 1 candidate shortlisted from the each 22 States (Haryana, Delhi, Chandigarh, Goa, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, West Bengal, Jammu & Kamshir, Ladakh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Nagaland, Manipur, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Tripura, Assam, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Tamilnadu, Pudduchery). 2 Teachers got selected from Uttarakhand 1 each from normal and special category.

President of India to confer the National Awards to Teachers 2022 to 46 selected Awardees on 5th September 2022 (Teachers Day)
National Awards to Teacher – 2022 | Teachers Day

The event will be telecast live on Doordarshan and Swayam Prabha Channels of Ministry of Education and streamed live on https://webcast.gov.in/moe.

Below is the list of Awardees of Teachers Award:

Sl.No.Name of the Teacher and School AddressState / UT/ Organisation Name
1Ms. Anju  Dahiya, Lecturer,  Govt S Sec School Barwasni, District – Sonipat, Haryana – 131001Haryana
2Mr. Yudhveer, JBT Incharge of the School,  GPS Anoga, District – Chamba, Himachal Pradesh – 176312Himachal Pradesh
3Mr. Virender  Kumar, Teacher,  GSSS Dharogra, District – Shimla, Himachal Pradesh – 171019Himachal Pradesh
4Mr. Harpreet  Singh, Head Teacher,  Govt. Primary Smart School Bihla, District – Barnala, Punjab – 148100Punjab
5Mr. Arun Kumar Garg, Principal,  GMSS Datewas, District – Mansa, Punjab – 151502Punjab
6Ms. Rajni  Sharma, Teacher,  Nigam Pratibha Vidyalaya, District – North West Delhi, Delhi – 110085Delhi
7Mr. Kaustubh Chandra Joshi, Principal,  SDS GIC Pratappur-Chakaluwa, District – Nainital, Uttarakhand – 263139Uttarakhand
8Ms. Seema Rani , Principal,  Government Senior Secondary School – Dhanas – Chandigarh (UT), District – Chandigarh – U.T., Chandigarh – 160014Chandigarh
9Ms. Sunita  , Teacher,  GSSS Badhir Bikaner, District – Bikaner, Rajasthan – 334004Rajasthan
10Mr. Durga Ram Muwal, Teacher,  Government Upper Primary School Pargiyapada, District – Udaipur, Rajasthan – 313702Rajasthan
11Ms. Maria Murena Miranda, Principal,  Government High School Morpirla, District – South Goa, Goa – 403703Goa
12Mr. Umesh Bharatbhai Vala, Teacher,  Saint Mary School Rajkot, District – Rajkot, Gujarat – 360007Gujarat
13Mr. Neeraj  Saxena, Teacher,  Govt Primary School Salegarh, District – Raisen, Madhya Pradesh – 464665Madhya Pradesh
14Mr. Om Prakash Patidar, Lecturer,  Govt. Excellence Higher Secondary School Shajapur, District – Shajapur, Madhya Pradesh – 465001Madhya Pradesh
15Ms. Mamta Ahar, Assistant Teacher,  Govt Primary School P Sakharam Dubey, District – Raipur, Chhattisgarh – 492001Chhattisgarh
16Ms. Kavita  Sanghvi, Principal,  Chatrabhuj Narsee Memorial School, District – Mumbai, Maharashtra – 400056Council for the Indian School Certificate Examination
17Mr. Iswar Chandra Nayak, Teacher,  Government Upper Primary School Kanapur, District – Puri, Odisha – 752114Odisha
18Mr. Buddhadev  Dutta, Teacher,  Joypur Primary School, District – Bankuraa, West Bengal – 722138West Bengal
19Mr. Javid Ahmed Rather, Principal,  Government Boys Higher Secondary School Baramulla, District – Baramula, Jammu And Kashmir – 193101Jammu And Kashmir
20Mr. Mohd  Jabir, Teacher,  Government Middle School Karith, District – Kargil, Ladakh – 194109Ladakh
21Mr. Khursheed  Ahmad, Teacher,  Composite School Sahawa, District – Deoria, Uttar Pradesh – 274201Uttar Pradesh
22Mr. Saurabh  Suman, Teacher,  Lalit Narayan Laxmi Narayan Project  Girls High School, District – Supaul, Bihar – 852139Bihar
 23.Ms. Nishi  Kumari, Teacher,  Mahadev Higher Secondary School, District – Patna, Bihar – 803202Bihar
24Mr. Amit  Kumar, Teacher,  Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Theog, District – Shimla, Himachal Pradesh – 171201Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti
25Mr. Sidharth  Yonzone, Principal,  Eklavya Model Residential School, District – Gyalshing, Sikkim – 737111Eklavya Model Residential School
26Ms. Jainus  Jacob, Teacher,  Kendriya Vidyalaya Thrissur, District – Thrissur, Kerala – 680551Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan
27Ms. G Ponsankari  , Teacher,  Kendriya Vidyalaya Tumakuru, District – Tumakuru, Karnataka – 572101Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan
28Mr. Umesh  T P, Teacher,  GLPS Amruthapura, District – Chitradurga, Karnataka – 577526Karnataka
29Ms. Mimi  Yhoshii, Head Teacher,  GMS Officers Hill, District – Kohima, Nagaland – 797001Nagaland
30 Mr. Nongmaithem Gautam Singh, Teacher,  Eastern Ideal High School, District – Imphal East, Manipur – 795008Manipur
31Ms. Mala Jigdal Dorjee, Principal,  Modern Senior Secondary School, District – Gangtok, Sikkim – 737101Sikkim
32Ms. Gamchi Timre R. Marak, Head Teacher,  Educere Higher Secondary School, District – East Garo Hills, Meghalaya – 794111Meghalaya
33Mr. Santosh  Nath, Acting Head Teacher,  South Mirzapur High School, District – South Tripura, Tripura – 799155Tripura
34Ms. Meenakshi  Goswami, Principal,  CNS Higher Secondary School, District – Sonitpur, Assam – 784153Assam
35Ms. Shipra  , Teacher,  Tata Workers Union High School Kadma, District – East Singhbum, Jharkhand – 831011Jharkhand
36Dr Ravi Aruna, Teacher,  Asnra Zilla Parishad High School Kanuru, District – Krishna, Andhra Pradesh – 520007Andhra Pradesh
37Mr. T N Sridhar, Teacher,  Zilla Parishad High School, District – Mahbubnagar, Telangana – 509340Telangana
38Mr. Kandala  Ramaiah, Teacher,  ZP High School Abbapur, District – Mulugu, Telangana – 506343Telangana
39Ms. Sunitha  Rao, Principal,  Delhi Public School Nacharam, District – Medchal Malkajgiri, Telangana – 500076Central Board of Secondary Education
40Ms. Vandna  Shahi, Principal,  BCM School, District – Ludhiana, Punjab – 141013Central Board of Secondary Education
41Mr. Ramachandran  K, Teacher,  Panchayat Union Primary School Keelambal, District – Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu – 623527Tamil Nadu
42Mr. Shashikant Sambhajirao Kulthe, Teacher,  Zilla Parishad Primary School Damunaiktanda Tqgeorai, District – Beed, Maharashtra – 414203Maharashtra
43Mr. Somnath Waman Walke, Teacher,  ZPCPS Pargaon Jogeshwari, District – Beed, Maharashtra – 414203Maharashtra
44Mr. Aravindaraja  D, Teacher,  Artchouna Soupraya Naikar Government High School Mudaliarpet, District – Pondicherry, Puducherry – 605004Puducherry

Special Category for differently abled teachers etc.

45Mr. Pradeep Negi , Lecturer,  Govt. Inter Collage Bhel, District – Hardwar, Uttarakhand – 249407       (Divyaang)Uttarakhand
46Mr. Ranjan Kumar Biswas, PSRT, GSSS Bambooflat, District – South Andamans, Andaman & Nicobar Islands – 744103.(Working with visually impaired students)Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Advertisements
READ ALSO  Universities may conduct exam by September, UGC guidelines released

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.